Paranormal Rewind Awards 2020

Thank you ALL for voting for the first annual Paranormal Rewind Awards. In case you missed it, here’s the PARANORMAL REWIND AWARDS 2020. 


PARANORMAL REWIND AWARDS 2020

The team from PARANORMAL REWIND wanted to spotlight some of the paranormal field’s best and brightest in the first annual, PARANORMAL REWIND AWARDS 2020. We assembled a team of panelists including producers, investigators, authors, researchers and enthusiasts to nominate our finalists. After reviewing hours of paranormal-themed programming, the panel selected the finalists for the Paranormal Rewind Awards 2020. More than 5,000 enthusiasts voted on their favorite paranormal-themed programming from the past year.

Here are the winners of the PARANORMAL REWIND AWARDS 2020:

ALL-TIME FAVORITE PARANORMAL SHOW (WRITE IN VOTES)

Ghost Adventures

Ghost Hunters (original and reboot)

The Dead Files

The Holzer Files

Darkness Radio with Dave Schrader


PARANORMAL REWIND EPISODE

Andrea Perron (BRONZE)

Brandon Alvis

Brian J. Cano 

Shane Pittman (GOLD)

Susan Slaughter (SILVER)

 

PARANORMAL RADIO/PODCAST

Afraid of Nothing Podcast with Robert Heske

Ghost Magnet with Bridget Marquardt (SILVER)

Midnight Society with Tim Weisberg (GOLD)

The Ghost Host Sophia Temperelli (BRONZE)

The Outer Realm Radio with Michelle Desrochers and Amelia Pisano


PARANORMAL ONLINE/STREAMED SHOW

Entity Voices Paranormal Evidence

Paranormal Encounters (GOLD)

Speakeasy with Jeff Belanger (SILVER)

The Dark Zone

The Ghost Finders (BRONZE)

 

PARANORMAL BOOK

A Nightmare in Villisca, Richard Estep (SILVER)

A Walk in the Shadows, Mike Ricksecker

Hanover Haunting, Joni Mayhan (BRONZE)

Mass Murders, Sam Baltrusis

What Lurks Within, John Zaffis (GOLD)


PARANORMAL DOCUMENTARY

Devil’s Road: The True Story of Ed and Lorraine Warren (GOLD)

Horror at Joe Exotic Zoo (SILVER)

The House in Between (BRONZE)

The Soul of the Sea Witch

This is Halloween


BEST EVIDENCE

Conjuring House, The Dark Zone (BRONZE)

Hinsdale House, The Ghost Finders

Proof of Afterlife, A&E’s Ghost Hunters (SILVER)

Queen Mary, The Dark Zone

Tell Me No Lies, The Holzer Files (GOLD)


FEMALE INVESTIGATOR

Chelsea Laden, Destination Fear (GOLD)

Katrina Weidman, Portals to Hell (SILVER)

Kris Star, Ghost Loop

MJ Dickson, Paranormal: Captured

Shari DeBenedetti, Ghost Nation (BRONZE)


MALE INVESTIGATOR

Brandon Alvis, A&E’s Ghost Hunters

Dakota Laden, Destination Fear (GOLD)

Dave Schrader, The Holzer Files (BRONZE)

Jason Hawes, Ghost Nation (SILVER)

Shane Pittman, The Holzer Files


TV PSYCHIC/MEDIUM

Amy Allan, The Dead Files (GOLD)

Cindy Kaza, The Holzer Files (SILVER)

Ken Boggle, Tarot Date with Ken Boggle

Kim Russo, Celebrity Ghost Stories

Sarah Lemos, Portals to Hell (BRONZE)


PARANORMAL RESEARCHER

Alexandra Holzer & Gabe Roth, The Holzer Files

Dave Tango & Steve Gonsalves, Ghost Nation (GOLD)

Jeff Belanger, Ghost Adventures (BRONZE)

Mustafa Gatollari, A&E’s Ghost Hunters

Steve DiShiavi, The Dead Files (SILVER)


TV EPISODE

Alone in Alaska, Ghost Hunters

Frightmare in Connecticut, Portals to Hell

Reunion in Hell, Ghost Nation (SILVER)

Phantom Hand, The Holzer Files (BRONZE)

Rolling Hills Asylum, Destination Fear (GOLD)

 

PARANORMAL TV SHOW

A&E’s Ghost Hunters

Destination Fear (GOLD)

Ghost Nation (SILVER)

Portals to Hell

The Holzer Files (BRONZE)

 

PARANORMAL TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Brandon Alvis, A&E’s Ghost Hunters (GOLD)

Brian J. Cano, History of the Paranormal (SILVER)

Mike Ricksecker, Haunted Road Media

Susan Slaughter, The Dark Zone (BRONZE)

Tony & Cherie Rathman, Entity Voices

 

FAVORITE HAUNTED LOCATION (WRITE-IN VOTES)

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Lizzie Borden B&B

Rolling Hills Asylum

Villisca Axe Murder House

Waverly Hills Sanatorium


Score your very own PARANORMAL REWIND mug HERE while supplies last. Also, there’s a smaller 11 oz. coffee mug option HERE.
 
-Sam Baltrusis & Keith Bailey, ParanormalRewind.com